STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] Comment [1] to Rule 2.5 provides that “[c]ompetence in the performance of judicial duties requires the legal knowledge, skill, thoroughness, and preparation reasonably necessary to perform a judge’s responsibilities of judicial office.”
Respondent clearly violated the Code of Judicial Conduct by failing to report the suspected abuse and neglect of Complainant’s minor sons. W. Va. Code § 48-27-202 defines domestic violence or abuse as “the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members,
as the term is defined in section two hundred four of this article . . . . (2) placing another in reasonable apprehension of physical harm; (3) creating fear of physical harm by harassment, stalking, psychological abuse or threatening acts . . . .” W. Va. Code § 48-27-204 contains the definition of
family or household member which includes a “parent.”
W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 defines an abused child as one “whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . domestic violence as defined by W. Va. Code § 48-27-202 . . . .”