STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] as the term is defined in section two hundred four of this article . . . . (2) placing another in reasonable apprehension of physical harm; (3) creating fear of physical harm by harassment, stalking, psychological abuse or threatening acts . . . .” W. Va. Code § 48-27-204 contains the definition of
family or household member which includes a “parent.”
W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 defines an abused child as one “whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . domestic violence as defined by W. Va. Code § 48-27-202 . . . .”
W. Va. Code § 49-2-803(a) states in pertinent part:
Any . . . circuit judge, family court judge . . . magistrate . . . who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is neglected or abused . . . or observes the child being subjected to conditions that are likely to result in abuse or neglect shall immediately and not more than 24 hours after suspecting this abuse or neglect report the circumstances to the
Department of Health and Human Resources [DHHR] . . . .
Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-2-812, any mandatory reporter who knowingly fails to report suspected child abuse is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be confined in jail not more than ninety days or fined not more than $5,000 or both fined and confined.
The West Virginia Rules of Practice and Procedure for Domestic Violence are also instructive on this issue. Rule 16a states:
At any stage of domestic violence proceedings, if a family court judge has reasonable cause to suspect any minor child involved in the proceedings has been abused or neglected, in addition to mandatory reporting duties the judge shall follow the written referral procedures set forth in Rule 48(b) of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Family Court and Rule 25a herein.
Meanwhile, Rule 48 provides: